Privacy Policy

Your privacy is important to us. This Privacy Policy explains how 401K ROBS PROS, LLC, a WA State LLC, (“4RP”, “we”, “our” or “us”) collects, shares, uses, and protects information when you visit our website or engage us for services.

This policy covers your information collected by our website, social media sites or advertising campaigns, and in communications with us by phone, text, or email. This policy also applies to the personal information about you that we receive from a third party, unless specifically covered by such third party’s privacy policy.

As you review our policy, here are a few general principles to keep in mind:

  • We do not sell your information to anyone.
  • We only release your information to other professionals working with you on our rollover business startup with your permission.
  • We do not process credit checks on you or ask for credit card information.
  • Our services are intended for a United States audience. If you visit or use one of our websites or online services, your information may be transferred or processed in the United States.
  • Our services and products are not intended for children under 13. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13 without parental consent.
  • If you are a California resident, you may have rights under the California Consumer Privacy Act.

Collection of Information

When you visit our website, certain information is collected automatically. 4RP’s main purpose in collecting information from clients and potential clients is for communication and to respond to your questions and requests. For example, we may capture the IP address of the device you use to connect to the online service, the type of operating system and browser you use, information about the site you came from, the parts of our online service you access, and the site you visit next, device you may using, and location. We may also use cookies or other technologies to collect and store other information about your visit to, or use of, our online services. In addition, we may later associate the usage and other information we collect online with personal information about you.

In addition, personal non-public information is required for our service, including:

  • personal information from or about you such as your name, email address, mailing address, and telephone number(s);
  • social security number
  • information about existing retirement accounts;
  • retirement account history, including information about the transactions and balances in a customer’s accounts;
  • correspondence between a customer and 4RP or service providers to 4RP.

Use of Information

We may use the above collected information to:

  • Process applications and transactions;
  • Verify your identity;
  • Prevent fraud;
  • Enhance the security of our services;
  • Communicate with you;
  • Manage your preferences;
  • Perform analytics concerning your use of our services (for example, the pages and advertisements you view);
  • Operate, evaluate and improve our business;
  • Comply with applicable legal requirements, industry standards, and our policies; and

We may also use data that we collect on an aggregate or anonymous basis (such that it does not identify any individual customers) for various business purposes, where permissible under applicable laws and regulations.

Disclosure of Client Information

We may disclose personal information to third parties who are not affiliated with 4RP in certain circumstances. Examples may include:

  • As Authorized – if you request or authorize the disclosure of the information. For example, In connection with a corporate transaction, such as a sale, consolidation or merger.
  • As Permitted by Law – for example, sharing information with companies who maintain or service customer accounts.

Security of Client Information

4RP maintains the following policies and procedures regarding security of client information:

  • Our electronic client database does not contain sensitive information such as birthdates, social security numbers or credit card numbers.
  • Our database and any individual client flies are electronically stored securely outside of internet access.
  • We do not maintain paper files.
  • Staff receives training on the types of information we can and cannot disclose to individuals and/or organizations outside 4RP.

California Privacy Rights

If you reside in California, you may also make the following more specific requests with respect to your personal information in accordance with applicable law:

  • Access – You can request by emailing office@401krobspros.com that we disclose to you the categories of personal information collected about you, the categories of sources from which the personal information is collected, the categories of personal information sold or disclosed, the business or commercial purpose for collecting and selling the personal information, the categories of third parties with whom we share the personal information, and the specific pieces of personal information collected about you over the past 12 months.
  • Deletion – You can request that we delete your personal information that we maintain about you, subject to certain exceptions, by emailing office@401krobspros.com.
  • Opt-out – We do not sell personal information, and do not maintain a process for you to opt-out of selling your personal information.

California residents can exercise these rights by e-mailing as described above. We may deny certain requests, or fulfil a request only in part, based on our legal rights and obligations. For example, we may retain personal information as permitted by law, such as for tax or other record keeping purposes, to maintain an active account, and to process transactions and facilitate customer requests.

We will take reasonable steps to verify your identity prior to responding to your requests. The verification steps will vary depending on the sensitivity of the personal information and whether you have an account with us.

California residents may designate an authorized agent to make a request on their behalf. When submitting the request, please ensure the authorized agent is identified as an authorized agent and ensure the agent has the necessary information to complete the verification process.

Changes to this Privacy Policy

We may change this Privacy Policy from time to time. When we do, we will let you know by appropriate means such as by posting the revised policy on this page with a new “Last Updated” date. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will become effective when posted unless indicated otherwise.

Did you download the ebook yet?If you're thinking about using your 401k to finance your business, I'm sure you have questions. Download this ebook to learn everything you need to know about 401k business financing.


Scroll to Top